2021 WI APP 25
[…] 389 Wis. 2d 34, 935 N.W.2d 681. Summary judgment is appropriate when the
record demonstrates “that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Id. (quoting WIS.
STAT. § 802.08(2)). The parties do not dispute the material issues of fact before us,
leaving only a question of law for us to decidenamely, whether § 895.475 applies
here to shield Infratek from liability. The interpretation of this statute is a question
of law that this court reviews de novo. See Lester, 387 Wis. 2d 414, ¶9.
8
WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.475 provides:
EXEMPTION FROM CIVIL LIABILITY FOR FURNISHING
SAFETY INSPECTION OR ADVISORY SERVICES. The
furnishing of, or failure to furnish, safety inspection or
advisory services intended to reduce the likelihood of injury,
death or loss shall not subject a state officer, employee or
agent, or an insurer, the insurers agent or employee
undertaking to perform such services as an incident to
insurance, to liability for damages from injury, death or loss
No. 2020AP791
5
occurring as a result of any act or omission in the course of
the safety inspection or advisory services. This section shall
not apply if the active negligence of the state officer,
employee or agent, or of the insurer, the insurers agent or
employee created the condition that was the proximate cause
of injury, death or loss. This section shall not apply to an
insurer, the insurers agent or employee performing the
safety inspection or advisory services when required to do so
under the provisions of a written service contract.
9
The circuit court determined that Infratek, acting as Cincinnati’s
agent, was exempt from liability because it provided advisory services to reduce
the likelihood of lossto the insurance company in the claim evaluation process.