Health Center Program Compliance Manual
[…] assistance relationship with the subrecipient, while the purpose of a contract is to obtain goods or services for the
health centers own use and creates a procurement relationship with the contractor.
With respect to subawards:
The health center awardee must make documented, case-by-case
determinations whether the agreement it makes for the disbursement of Federal
program funds casts the party receiving the funds in the role of a subrecipient,
consistent with the characteristics outlined in 45 CFR 75.351;
9
9
Per 45 CFR 75.351(c): “In determining whether an agreement between a pass-through entity [Health Center
Program awardee] and another non-Federal entity casts the latter as a subrecipient or a contractor, the substance
of the relationship is more important than the form of the agreement. All of the characteristics listed above [see
45 CFR 75.351(a) and (b)] may not be present in all cases, and the pass-through entity [Health Center Program
awardee] must use judgment in classifying each agreement as a subaward or a procurement contract.”
The health center awardee must identify subawards as such to the subrecipient,
and provide all applicable information to the subrecipient as described in 45 CFR
75.352(a)(1), including the total amount of the Federal Award committed to the
subrecipient by the health center awardee;