Health Center Program Compliance Manual
[…] under the Federal award. These standards do not relieve the non-Federal entity of any contractual responsibilities
under its contracts. HRSA will not substitute its judgment for that of the non-Federal entity unless the matter is
primarily a Federal concern. Violations of law will be referred to the local, tribal, state, or Federal authority having
proper jurisdiction.
The health center must determine
2
whether an individual agreement that will result in
disbursement of Federal funds will be carried out through a contract or a subaward and
structure the agreement accordingly.
3
2
Per 45 CFR 75.351(c): “In determining whether an agreement between a pass-through entity [Health Center
Program awardee] and another non-Federal entity casts the latter as a subrecipient or a contractor, the substance
of the relationship is more important than the form of the agreement. All of the characteristics listed above [see
45 CFR 75.351(a) and (b)] may not be present in all cases, and the pass-through entity [Health Center Program
awardee] must use judgment in classifying each agreement as a subaward or a procurement
contract.”
3
Specifically, the purpose of a subaward is to carry out a portion of the Federal award and creates a Federal
assistance relationship with the subrecipient, while the purpose of a contract is to obtain goods or services for the