Health Center Program Compliance Manual
[…] reasonable access to the full complement of services offered by the center as a whole, either directly or through
formal written established arrangements. See
Scope of Project website for further details on scope of project,
including services and column descriptors listed on Form 5A: Services Provided.
Health Center Program Compliance Manual
33
c. The health center accurately records the sites in its HRSA-approved scope of project
2
on
its Form 5B: Service Sites in HRSA’s Electronic Handbooks (EHB).
2
In accordance with 45 CFR 75.308(c)(1)(i), health centers must request prior approval from HRSA for a “Change in
the scope or the objective of the project or program (even if there is no associated budget revision requiring prior
written approval).” This prior approval requirement applies to the addition, deletion, or replacement of a service
site. These changes require prior approval from HRSA and must be submitted by the health center as a formal
change in scope request. See Scope of Project website