IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Forces of the United States;
2. members employed on a full-time basis of the fire and police
departments of any state, the District of Columbia, any territory or
possession of the United States, or an subdivision of a state, the District
of Columbia, or such territory or possession; and
3. public officers employed on a full-time basis in the executive, legislative,
or judicial branches of the government of the United States, or any state,
the District of Columbia, or such territory or possession, who are actively
engaged in the performance of official duties. As defined in 28
U.S.C. § 1869(I), a “public officer shall be defined as a person who is either
elected to public office or who is directly appointed by a person elected to
public office.”
17. Excused From Jury Service On Individual Request
All matters of discretion to excuse from jury service are reserved for determination by
the clerk subject to the supervision of the chief judge.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(5), the court finds that jury service by the following