Adult Sentencing,
[…] and commitment: (a) if the sentences imposed are to run concurrently or consecutively to each other; and (b) if the sentences
before the court are to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentences the defendant is currently serving.” Utah
Code § 76-3-401(1). State statute requires the court to consider the following factors in determining whether sentences shall
run concurrently or consecutively:
Gravity and circumstances of the offenses
Number of victims
History, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
Utah Code § 76-3-401(2).
“The court shall order that sentences for state offenses run consecutively if the later offense is committed while the
defendant is imprisoned or on parole, unless the court nds and states on the record that consecutive sentencing would be
inappropriate.” Utah Code § 76-3-401(3).
If multiple convictions are ordered to run concurrently, the guidelines add 10% of the recommended length of stay for each of
the shorter sentence to the full recommended length of the longer sentence. For example, consider an individual convicted of