CASE LAW UPDATE
[…] had lived in Florida for six consecutive months. In the instant case, however, for the entire seven
37
months preceding the date Father filed his amended petition, there was no date which the minor
child resided in Florida.
Mother’s allegedly unjustifiable conduct of continually informing Father she would
eventually return to Florida when in actuality she intended to remain permanently in
Michigan does not vest a Florida court with jurisdiction. Unjustifiable conduct does not
confer jurisdiction, but simply operates as a basis for a court to decline jurisdiction if a party
engages in it. § 61.521(1), Fla. Stat. states, “if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this
part because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the
court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction.” This provision essentially provides that when a
party has engaged in unjustifiable conduct to establish jurisdiction under the Uniform Child
Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, a Florida court shall decline, not accept, that
jurisdiction. As previously outlined in Benson v.