© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
[…] Alabama
Ala.Code
§ 20-2-190(c)-(d)
A prospective purchaser of an OTC product containing
ephedrine or pseudoephedrine must have a prescription for
the product if they reside in (or show ID from) a state that
requires a prescription for such product (e.g., Mississippi
and Oregon). In that case, the purchaser must be at least 18
years of age and provide: (1) a valid, unsuspended drivers
license or non-driver identification card issued by that state;
(2) a United States Uniformed Services Privilege and
Identification Card; or (3) a United States or foreign
passport.
Alaska
Arizona
A.R.S.
§ 36-2525(J)(4)
With respect to a controlled substance that is listed in
Arizona Schedule III, IV or V and that does not require a
prescription order, the “pharmacist, pharmacy intern or
graduate intern requires every purchaser of a controlled
substance under this subsection not known to that person to
furnish suitable identification, including proof of age [at
least age 18] where appropriate.
Arkansas
A.C.A. § 17-92-410
(a) The proprietor [of the pharmacy] shall at all times keep
in his or her place of business a record book in which shall
be entered all sales of the following . . . .
(b)(1) The record shall show in parallel columns: date of
sale, name of article sold, quantity of article sold, purpose
for which sold, name or initial of dispenser, and the
signature and address of the purchaser.
* * *
(2) If the purchaser is a person not known to the seller, the
seller shall require necessary identification to determine the
true name and address of the purchaser.