© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
[…] Substance” that may be purchased OTC. “A registered
pharmacist, or pharmacy intern or pharmacy extern acting
under the direct supervision of a registered pharmacist may
personally, or may direct designated pharmacy to, ask the
patient to produce a photo identification issued by a state or
the federal government to use in verifying that the patients
name on the photo identification matches the name the
patient wrote in the logbook; No exempt Schedule V
pseudoephedrine containing drug product can be sold to a
patient unless they present appropriate identification.”
Hawaii
HRS § 329-41(a)(6)
It is unlawful for anyone who “is a practitioner or
pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance to any
individual not known to the practitioner or pharmacist,
except under the following circumstances:
(A) When dispensing a controlled substance directly to an
individual, the practitioner or pharmacist shall first obtain
and document, in a log book or an electronic database, the
full name, identification number, identification type, and
signature, whether by actual signature or by electronic
signature capture device, of the individual obtaining the
controlled substance. If the individual does not have any
form of proper identification, the pharmacist shall verify the
validity of the prescription and identity of the patient with
the prescriber, or their authorized agent, before dispensing
the controlled substance.
* * *
For the purpose of this section, proper identification
means government-issued identification containing the
photograph, printed name, identification number, and
signature of the individual obtaining the controlled
substance.”