© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
[…] A pharmacy shall make a good faith effort to verify the
identity of any person accepting delivery of a dispensed
prescription for a [Schedule II] controlled substance by
requiring such person, if unknown to the pharmacy, to
present appropriate identification.
New York
10 NYCRR 80.74(f)
A pharmacy shall make a good faith effort to verify the
identity of any person accepting delivery of a dispensed
prescription for a [Schedule III, IV or V] controlled
substance by requiring such person, if unknown to the
pharmacy, to present appropriate identification.
North Carolina
N.C.G.S.A.
§ 90-106.1
“(a) Immediately prior to dispensing a Schedule II
controlled substance, or any of the Schedule III controlled
substances listed in subdivisions 1. through 8. of G.S. 90-
91(d), each pharmacy holding a valid permit pursuant to
G.S. 90-85.21 shall require the person seeking the
dispensation to present one of the following valid,
unexpired forms of government-issued photographic
identification: (i) a drivers license, (ii) a special
identification card issued under G.S. 20-37.7, (iii) a military
identification card, or (iv) a passport. Upon presentation of
the required photographic identification, the pharmacy shall
document the name of the person seeking the dispensation,
the type of photographic identification presented by the
person seeking the dispensation, and the photographic
identification number. The pharmacy shall retain this
identifying information on the premises or at a central
location apart from the premises as part of its business
records for a period of three years following dispensation.
* * *
(c) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to require that
the person seeking the dispensation and the person to whom
the prescription is issued be the same person, and nothing in
this section shall apply to the dispensation of controlled
substances to employees of “health care facilities”, as that
term is defined in G.S. 131E-256(b), when the controlled
substances are delivered to the health care facilities for the
benefit of residents or patients of such health care
facilities.