© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
[…] 28 Pa. Code § 25.57
A controlled substance listed in Schedules III, IV, or V
which is not a prescription drug as determined under the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 301--
392, may be dispensed without a prescription to a purchaser
at retail provided that the following conditions are met:
* * *
(3) The purchaser is at least 18 years of age.
(4) The pharmacist requires every purchaser of a controlled
substance listed in Schedule V not known to him to furnish
suitable identification, including proof of age where
appropriate.”
Rhode Island
South Carolina
Code 1976
§ 44-53-360(i)
“Excepting a mail order prescription dispensed in
compliance with Chapter 43 of Title 40 for which the
dispenser requires proper identification of the recipient, a
prescription for a controlled substance in Schedules II
through V may not be filled unless the dispenser knows the
recipient or requires the recipient to produce a government
issued photo identification, and the dispenser notes the
identification source and number on the prescription, or in a
readily retrievable log including: (1) prescription number;
(2) date prescription filled; (3) number and type of
identification; [and] (4) initials of person obtaining and
recording information.”
South Carolina
S.C. Code of
Regulations R. 61-
4.1208
A controlled substance in Schedule V, which is not a
prescription drug as determined under the Act, may be
dispensed by a pharmacist without a prescription to a
purchaser at retail, provided that:
* * *