© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
[…] individuals to whom controlled substances are dispensed or
delivered when the individual is not known to the
pharmacist or pharmacy employees. The following provide
for waiver of this requirement: (a) when positive
identification is not available and a pharmacist, who in
exercising his or her professional judgment, determines that
a delay in dispensing the controlled substance may be
detrimental to a patient; (b) Subdivision (a) of this subrule
does not exempt a pharmacist from the requirement to
submit a patient identifier, as defined in R 338.3102(1)(f).”
Minnesota
M.S.A. § 152.11(2d)
“Identification requirement for Schedule II or III controlled
substance prescriptions. (a) No person may dispense a
controlled substance included in Schedule II or III without
requiring the person purchasing the controlled substance,
who need not be the person for whom the controlled
substance prescription is written, to present valid
photographic identification, unless the person purchasing
the controlled substance, or if applicable the person for
whom the controlled substance prescription is written, is
known to the dispenser. (b) This subdivision applies only to
purchases of controlled substances that are not covered, in
whole or in part, by a health plan company or other third-
party payor.”
Minnesota
M.S.A. §§ 152.02,
152.0262 and
152.135.
Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing