© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
[…] the controlled substance provides documented proof of the
persons identification to the pharmacist, pharmacy
technician, or person authorized by a pharmacist to dispense
a controlled substance.
Iowa
I.C.A. §§ 124.212 to
124.213; 124.401;
126.23A to 126.23B;
and 714.7C
Subject to certain exceptions, ephedrine and
pseudoephedrine are Schedule V controlled substances that
do not require a prescription to dispense. When a
pseudoephedrine product is purchased at a pharmacy, the
purchaser must be age 18 or older and produce a
government-issued photo ID card.
Kansas
K.S.A.
65-1643(j)(1)(B)
A controlled substance may not be dispensed in a pharmacy
unless “any person purchasing, receiving or otherwise
acquiring any such controlled substance produces a photo
identification showing the date of birth of the person and
signs a log and enters in the log, or allows the seller to enter
in the log, such person’s address and the date and time of
sale or allows the seller to enter such information into an
electronic logging system pursuant to K.S.A. 65-16,102,
and amendments thereto.”