© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
[…] and (3-21-12); and (c) the identity of the staff member
making the personal identification. (3-21-12)
03. Acceptable Identification. The identification presented
must include an unaltered photograph and signature and
acceptable forms include: (3-20-14) (a) avalid U.S. state or
U.S. military drivers license or identification card; (3-20-
14); (b) a Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI)
compliant document (i.e., Enhanced Drivers License
(EDL) or Nexus Air Card); (3-20-14); (c) a valid passport;
and (3-20-14); and (d) a U.S. passport card (PASS Card).
(3-20-14).”
Illinois
720 ILCS
570/312(a), (c)
(continued below)
When dispensing controlled substances, “a pharmacy shall
maintain a policy regarding the type of identification
necessary, if any, to receive a prescription in accordance
with State and federal law. The pharmacy must post such
information where prescriptions are filled.
* * *
© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
is conducted using nationwide legal database software and individual state legislative websites. Please contact Jon Woodruff at (703) 836-
6100, ext. 100 or [email protected] with any additional updates or information that may be relevant to this document. This document
is intended for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Headquarters Office: THE NATIONAL
ALLIANCE FOR MODEL STATE DRUG LAWS, 420 Park Street, Charlottesville, VA 22902.
8
State
Statute or
Regulation
Identification Required
Illinois
(continued)
720 ILCS
570/312(a), (c)
(c) Except for any non-prescription targeted
methamphetamine precursor regulated by the
Methamphetamine Precursor Control Act, a controlled
substance included in Schedule V shall not be distributed or
dispensed other than for a medical purpose and not for the
purpose of evading this Act, and then:
* * *
(2) only personally by a pharmacist, and then only to a
person over 21 years of age who has identified himself or
herself to the pharmacist by means of 2 positive documents
of identification.
Indiana
IC 35-48-7-8.1(c)
A pharmacist, pharmacy technician, or person authorized