© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
[…] is conducted using nationwide legal database software and individual state legislative websites. Please contact Jon Woodruff at (703) 836-
6100, ext. 100 or [email protected] with any additional updates or information that may be relevant to this document. This document
is intended for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Headquarters Office: THE NATIONAL
ALLIANCE FOR MODEL STATE DRUG LAWS, 420 Park Street, Charlottesville, VA 22902.
23
State
Statute or
Regulation
Identification Required
Tennessee
T. C. A. § 53-11-310
(a)-(b)
“(a) Prior to an authorized dispenser dispensing a
prescription for any Schedule II-IV opioid, benzodiazepine,
zolpidem, barbiturate, or carisoprodol medication for
greater than a seven-day supply, a pharmacist, pharmacy
technician, pharmacy intern, or any other person authorized
to dispense controlled substances shall require the person
taking possession of the dispensed prescription to present a
valid government issued identification or public or private
insurance card, unless the person is personally known to the
pharmacist, pharmacy technician, pharmacy intern or any
other person authorized to dispense controlled substances.
The identification requirements described in subsection (a)
shall apply to all authorized dispensers who dispense
Schedule II-IV opioid, benzodiazepine, zolpidem,
barbiturate, and carisoprodol medications for greater than a
seven-day supply.
(b) Should any person who is a minor or who is homeless
seek to take possession of a dispensed prescription for a
Schedule II-IV opioid, benzodiazepine, zolpidem,
barbiturate, or carisoprodol medication not have a valid
identification, the pharmacist, pharmacy technician,
pharmacy intern or any other person authorized to dispense
controlled substances shall use professional judgment in
determining whether to dispense the prescription to the
person.”
Texas
V.T.C.A., Health &
Safety Code
§ 481.074
(continued below)
(a) A pharmacist may not:
* * *
(5) permit the delivery of a controlled substance to any