© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
[…] to the following: (A). A valid Maine motor vehicle
operator’s license; (B). A valid Maine identification card
issued under Title 29-A, section 1410; (C). A valid United
States passport; or (D). A valid passport or motor vehicle
operator’s license of another state, territory or possession of
the United States or a foreign country only if it: (1)
Contains a photograph of the person presenting the
prescription; (2) Is encased in tamper-resistant plastic or is
otherwise tamper-resistant; and (3) Identifies the date of
birth of the person presenting the prescription.”
Maine
32 M.R.S.A.
§ 13795(1)
(continued below)
“As a precondition to filling any prescription, dispensing
any drug or selling any targeted methamphetamine
precursor, a pharmacist or person acting at the direction of a
pharmacist may demand, inspect and record proof of
identification, including valid photographic identification,
from any patient presenting a prescription or any person
acting on behalf of the patient or person purchasing a
targeted methamphetamine precursor. Valid photographic
identification includes but is not limited to the following:
A. A valid Maine motor vehicle operator’s license;
B. A valid Maine identification card issued under Title 29-
A, section 1410;
C. A valid United States passport;
© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
is conducted using nationwide legal database software and individual state legislative websites. Please contact Jon Woodruff at (703) 836-
6100, ext. 100 or [email protected] with any additional updates or information that may be relevant to this document. This document
is intended for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Headquarters Office: THE NATIONAL
ALLIANCE FOR MODEL STATE DRUG LAWS, 420 Park Street, Charlottesville, VA 22902.
12
State
Statute or
Regulation
Identification Required
Maine
(continued)
32 M.R.S.A.
§ 13795(1)
D. A valid passport, motor vehicle operator’s license of
another state, territory, possession or foreign country or
official identification card issued by the United States
Government only if it: (1) Contains a photograph of the
person presenting the identification; (2) Is encased in
tamper-resistant plastic or otherwise possesses indicia of
tamper-resistance; and (3) Identifies the person’s date of
birth; or
E. Other valid, tamper-resistant, photographic identification
as provided in rules adopted by the board pursuant to
section 13722, subsection 1, paragraph A and in accordance
with Title 5, chapter 375.”
Maryland
Massachusetts
105 CMR 700.001;
105 CMR 701.004