© 2016 Research is current as of March 15, 2016. In order to ensure that the information contained herein is as current as possible, research
[…] is conducted using nationwide legal database software and individual state legislative websites. Please contact Jon Woodruff at (703) 836-
6100, ext. 100 or [email protected] with any additional updates or information that may be relevant to this document. This document
is intended for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Headquarters Office: THE NATIONAL
ALLIANCE FOR MODEL STATE DRUG LAWS, 420 Park Street, Charlottesville, VA 22902.
25
State
Statute or
Regulation
Identification Required
Vermont
(continued)
18 V.S.A. § 4215b
If the individual does not have valid, current government-
issued photographic identification, the pharmacist may
request alternative evidence of the individuals identity, as
appropriate.
Virginia
Va. Code Ann.
§ 54.1-3420.1
“A. Before dispensing any drug listed on Schedules III
through V, a pharmacist may require proof of identity from
any patient presenting a prescription or requesting a refill of
a prescription.
B. A pharmacist, or his agent, shall require proof of identity
at the time of delivery from any person seeking to take
delivery of any drug listed on Schedule II pursuant to a
valid prescription, unless such person is known to the
pharmacist or to his agent. If the person seeking to take
delivery of a drug listed on Schedule II pursuant to a valid
prescription is not the patient for whom the drug is
prescribed, and the person is not known to the pharmacist or
his agent, the pharmacist or his agent shall either make a
photocopy or electronic copy of such person’s identification
or record the full name and address of such person. The
pharmacist shall keep records of the names and addresses or
copies of proof of identity of persons taking delivery of
drugs as required by this subsection for a period of at least
one month. For the purposes of this subsection, ‘proof of
identity’ means a driver’s license, government-issued
identification card, or other photo identification along with
documentation of the person’s current address.”
Washington
WAC 246-470-
030(3)
“Submitting data. A dispenser shall submit data to the
department electronically, not later than one week from the
date of dispensing, and in the format required by the
department.
(a) A dispenser shall submit for each dispensing the