Responding to
[…] whats-in-a-name.
2
See page 57 for list of JuST Response Council members.
3
See page 48 for a discussion of existing research on victim-oender overlap.
4
18 U.S.C. § 1591 (2012) (dening the crime of sex tracking and the required punishment if convicted).
5
Christine Raino, When Dicult News is the Most Important News, SHARED HOPE INT’L (Dec. 20, 2019), https://sharedhope.org/2019/12/20/when-dicult-news-is-the-most-important-news/.
6
22 U.S.C. § 7102(12) provides, “[t]he term ‘sex tracking’ means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial
sex act.” Pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 7102(4), “[t]he term ‘commercial sex act’ means any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102(11)(A)
denes “severe forms of tracking in persons” as “sex tracking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained
18 years of age.
7
See Marinella Marmo & Nerida Chazal, e Tracked Woman: Ideal or Blameworthy Victim?, in 7 ADVANCES IN SOCIOLOGY RESEARCH, 125-140, 133 (Jaworski, J. ed., 2010) (citations omitted).
8