Rights of Surviving Spouse - 1
[…] family allowance. Connecticut General Statutes §§ 45a-320, 45a-321, 45a-
436.” Skindzier v. Commissioner of Social Services, No. 0501376 (Conn. Super.
Ct., New Britain, Jan. 4, 2001), 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 589 (March 5, 2001), 2001
WL 51663. [Decision affirmed on appeal 258 Conn. 642, 784 A.2d 323].
Right of Election: “On the death of a spouse, the surviving spouse may elect,
as provided in subsection (c) of this section, to take a statutory share of the
real and personal property passing under the will of the deceased spouse…”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-436(a) (2023).
Statutory share: “…means a life estate of one-third in value of all the property
passing under the will, real and personal, legally or equitably owned by the
deceased spouse at the time of his or her death, after the payment of all debts
and charges against the estate. The right to such third shall not be defeated by
any disposition of the property by will to other parties. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-
436(a) (2023).
Validity of premarital or post-nuptial agreements: The provisions of this
section with regard to the statutory share of the surviving spouse in the
property of the deceased spouse shall not apply to any case in which, by
written contract made before or after marriage, either party has received from
the other what was intended as a provision in lieu of the statutory share.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-436(f) (2023).
Effect of dissolution, divorce, or annulment: Such event “shall revoke any
disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse
…unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property shall pass as if the