American Indian Law Review American Indian Law Review
[…] Election in Beltrami County, 163 N.W. 988, 989 (Minn. 1917) (“2. Persons of mixed white
and Indian blood, who have adopted the customs and habits of civilization. 3. Persons of
Indian blood . . . who have adopted the language, customs and habits of civilization, after an
examination before any district court of the state, in such manner as may be provided by law,
and shall have been pronounced by said court capable of enjoying the rights of citizenship
within the state.’”).
42
. Id. at 989.
43
. Rollings, supra note 41, at 135.
44
. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the
several states according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons
in each state, excluding Indians not taxed.”).
45
. 112 U.S. 94 (1884).
46
. S. REP. NO. 41-268 (1870).
https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/ailr/vol41/iss2/3
No. 2] STATES AND THEIR AMERICAN INDIAN CITIZENS 329
through the Reconstruction period.
47
At that time, it appears the dominant