STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] COUNT V
Declaratory Judgment, 735 ILCS 5/2-701
97. Paragraphs 1-96 are re-alleged and incorporated as if fully set forth herein.
98. After the Plaintiffs paid the required bond for their alleged offenses, The Sheriff
continued to detain them solely on the basis of immigration detainers or administrative warrants
and without a judicial warrant.
99. The Plaintiffs’ continued detention after they were entitled to release gives them an
interest in the proper construction of the Illinois TRUST Act.
100. The Illinois Declaratory Judgment statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-701, authorizes the Court
to “make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any
consequential relief is or could be claimed, including the determination, at the instance of anyone
interested in the controversy, of the construction of any statute . . . and a declaration of the rights
of the parties interested.”
101. The Plaintiffs have a clear right to a declaratory judgment construing the Illinois
TRUST Act and declaring the Plaintiffs’ rights.
15
Request for Relief
WHEREFORE, the Plaintiffs respectfully request that this Court enter a declaration that