ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES MANUAL
[…] Each
person and situation are unique.
All information gathered during the evaluation should be documented on the
evaluation tool or in the case record. It is used to inform decision-making
about the nature and extent of services needed by the individual, complete
the case decision and determine capacity. It can be used as evidence
during legal actions brought about by the agency, and it is used to both
obtain and maintain funding for APS staff. Therefore, it is critical that
documentation be concise, organized, legible, and current.
e. Essential Services
Essential services are defined by G.S. 108A-101(i) as “those social,
medical, psychiatric, psychological or legal services necessary to safeguard
the disabled adult’s rights and resources and to maintain the physical or
mental wellbeing of the individual.” This definition includes much more than
what is commonly referred to as “meeting basic needs”, giving the agency
an opportunity to consider how this individual will benefit from a broader
approach to services. Being able to live free from abuse, neglect and