BANK COUNSEL ROUNDTABLE: RESPONDING TO SUBPOENAS FOR FINANCIAL RECORDS
[…] State laws
Too many and diverse to cover comprehensively in this session
State constitutions may cover privacy rights
State statutes requiring notice to customer and waiting period before
production
Under some statutes, court can waive notice requirement
Under some statutes, burden is on party serving subpoena, must
provide proof of notice to customer
Sanctions sometimes available for violation
15
BANK COUNSEL ROUNDTABLE: RESPONDING TO SUBPOENAS FOR FINANCIAL RECORDS
Bank Secrecy Act
Suspicious Activity Report (“SAR”) Privilege
12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)
“No national bank, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of a national bank, shall
disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR. Any
national bank, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of a national bank that is
subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR, or any information that would
reveal the existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce the SAR or such information,
citing this section and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(A)(i), and shall notify the following of any
such request and the response thereto: (A) Director, Litigation Division, Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency; and (B) The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
(FinCEN).”
16
9
BANK COUNSEL ROUNDTABLE: RESPONDING TO SUBPOENAS FOR FINANCIAL RECORDS
Bank Secrecy Act
Suspicious Activity Report (“SAR”) Privilege
Covers both the SAR itself and all “documents that indirectly suggest the existence or