Billing Code: 6750-01P
[…] TechNet at 5-6.
The 2023 NPRM set out the entire part for the convenience of commenters but did not propose any changes to
§ 318.8. The Commission notes that this effective date section was codified in 2009 when part 318 was added to the
CFR and has been in effect since September 24, 2009. As explained in the 2009 Rule Commentary, “the
Commission does not have discretion to change the effective date of the rule because the Recovery Act establishes
the effective date.” See 74 FR 42976; see also 42 U.S.C. 17937(g)(1) (“The provisions of this section shall apply to
breaches of security that are discovered on or after the date that is 30 days after the date of publication of such
interim final regulations.”). The Commission emphasizes that this Final Rule does not apply retroactively.
290
Relatedly, the Commission also is making a non-substantive grammatical change to § 318.5(a)(2)(ii), which
involves substitute notice.