Billing Code: 6750-01P
[…] providers may access unsecured PHR identifiable health information in the course of providing
services, this does not render the third party service provider a PHR related entity.
198
NAI at 5; TMA at 3; Consumer Rep.’s at 11.
199
CCIA at 7-8; CTA at 9-10; SIIA at 3; Direct Trust at 5.
200
CTA at 13.
60
In response to commenters who expressed concern that certain data recipients will not be
able to understand their obligations under the Rule because they are unaware of the content of
the data transmissions they receive, the Commission highlights § 318.3(b), which states: “For
purposes of ensuring implementation of this requirement, vendors of personal health records and
PHR related entities shall notify third party service providers of their status as vendors of
personal health records or PHR related entities subject to this Part.This requirement puts data
recipients on notice about the potential content of the data transmissions they receive.
Firms may also facilitate compliance by stipulating by contract whether transmissions of
data will contain unsecured PHR identifiable health information.