Hannaford-Agor 5.2 5/24/2011 7:53 PM
[…] effective in ensuring a representative jury poola phenomenon
documented by numerous studies conducted in state and local courts.
129
A
125. MIZE, supra note 116, at 22.
126. See, e.g., People v. Currie, 104 Cal. Rptr. 2d 430, 437–39 (Ct. App. 2001)
(“[T]he disparity in representation is attributable to the disproportionately high rate of
failure to appear by those summoned for jury service . . . . The adoption of . . .
measures, even if constitutionally permissible, would appear to be unavailing as a
practical matter. . . .”).
127. See, e.g., C
AL. CIV. PRO. CODE § 209 (West 2006 & Supp. 2010) (“Any
prospective trial juror who has been summoned for service, and who fails to attend as
directed or to respond to the court or jury commissioner and to be excused from
attendance, may be attached and compelled to attend. Following an order to show
cause hearing, the court may find the prospective juror in contempt of court,
punishable by fine, incarceration, or both, as otherwise provided by law.”); I
OWA CODE
§ 607A.36 (2009) (“If a person fails to appear when notified to report or at a regularly
scheduled meeting, without providing a sufficient cause, the court may issue an order
requiring the person to appear and show cause why the person should not be punished
for contempt, and unless the person provides a sufficient cause for the failure, the
person may be punished for contempt.”).
128. See, e.g., C
AL. CIV. PRO. CODE § 209 (“Following an order to show cause
hearing, the court may find the prospective juror in contempt of court . . . .” (emphasis
added)); I
OWA CODE § 607A.36 (“If a person fails to appear . . . the person may be
punished for contempt.” (emphasis added)).
129. Summons enforcement is also endorsed by the ABA. See ABA
PRINCIPLES, supra note 105, Principle 10(D)(2), at 12 (“Courts should adopt specific