BY ORDER OF THE
[…] your servicing legal office. (T-1) Although a search and the production of all responsive
documents must be accomplished pursuant to a FOIA request, the release of documents
associated with an open/ongoing investigation to a FOIA requester will usually be denied under
FOIA Exemptions (b)(7)(A) and (b)(7)(C) because release of investigative documents prior to
a final decision by the decision authority may compromise the integrity of the investigation
and investigative process.
10.15.4. In cases of reprisal and restriction, federal law, 10 USC § 1034 and DoDD 7050.06
requires the IG automatically “transmit a copy of the report on the results of the investigation
to the member of the armed forces who made the allegation investigated.” (T-0) This is
normally a properly redacted copy of a report of investigation. (T-0) If a FOIA request is
made for reprisal or restriction records by the complainant, the request is processed formally
under the FOIA.
10.16. Further FOIA Guidance.