California Marriage License, Registration and Ceremony Information
[…] A religious
leader or a Shaman is authorized to perform marriages. If the title of the religious
leader is Medicine Man, then he is eligible to perform marriages.
9. How soon after the wedding ceremony do I need to return the marriage license?
Ten (10) days. Family Code Section 359(e) states, The certificate of registry
shall be returned by the person solemnizing the marriage to the county recorder
of the county in which the license was issued within 10 days after the ceremony.”
10. When is a duplicate marriage license issued?
According to Family Code Section 360, “(a) If a certificate of registry of marriage
is lost or destroyed after the marriage ceremony but before it is returned to the
county recorder, the person solemnizing the marriage, in order to comply with
Section 359, shall obtain a duplicate certificate of registry by filing an affidavit
setting forth the facts with the county clerk of the county in which the license was
issued. (b) The duplicate certificate of registry may not be issued later than one
year after issuance of the original license and shall be returned by the person
solemnizing the marriage to the county recorder within 10 days after issuance.”
Contact the County Clerk in the county where the license was issued to find out
the cost and process for issuing duplicate marriage licenses.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY MARRIAGE OFFICIANTS
(Continued)
11. Do I have to review the marriage license prior to solemnizing the marriage?
Yes.