Emory Law Journal Emory Law Journal
[…] grant of authority to the President to revoke or shrink those designations. Such power was eventually granted in
the Forest Service Organic Act, partly in response to doubts about presidential power here. See Britton-Purdy,
supra note 38 (providing overview); WHEATLEY, supra note 140, at 282 (“Nor, it would appear, does the
President have power to modify or revoke forest reserves effected by him pursuant to some specific delegation
of authority other than the Act of 1891.”); Forest Service Organic Act of 1897, ch. 2, 30 Stat. 34, 36 (codified
as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 473). Some have argued that the text of the statute—which specified the power of
the President to revoke National Forest proclamations “to remove any doubt which may exist pertaining to the
authority of the President thereunto,” Forest Service Organic Act of 1897, ch. 2, 30 Stat. 30, 34—means that no
firm conclusions should be drawn from this action by Congress. See Yoo & Gaziano, supra note 21, at 631.
However, other statutes granting presidential withdrawal powers had revocation provisions, including statutes