The Property Clause and
[…] Clause.
175
Finally, the Kleppe Court qualified its previous holding in Geer v.
Connecticut, which upheld broad state power over the taking and possession of
wildlife under the “state ownership” doctrine,
176
rejecting the argument that
167. 16 U.S.C. § 1334 (2012).
168. Kleppe, 426 U.S. at 534. An auction of the wild horses would most likely be won by
slaughterhouses wishing to sell horsemeat in dog food.
169. See id. (discussing the district court decision).
170. Id. at 536.
171. Id. (such a determination should be “entrusted primarily to the judgment of Congress”).
172. See 16 U.S.C. § 1331 (2012) (“Congress finds and declares that wild free-roaming horses and
burros are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West; that they contribute to the
diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American people; and that these
horses and burros are fast disappearing from the American scene. It is the policy of Congress that wild
free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death; and to
accomplish this they are to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the
natural system of the public lands”).
173. Kleppe, 426 U.S. at 541–43. The state argued that the Enclave Clause required that it consent
to federal jurisdiction before Congress could exercise its authority to manage the federal lands. Id.
However, the Court ruled that